NJ Web Wide Logo.png

2022 Nominees!

Below are the nominees for

Web Series, Music Videos, Short Films, Pilots, Trailers, and Scripts.

For Fiction Podcast nominations, click here.

Winners will be announced at our world-famous Gala on September 25, 2022!

NJ WebFest 2022 - Nominee Laurel.png

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Colin Mochrie (Sloppy Jones) 

  • Arnaud De Grandry (Tape) 

  • Ahsan Ali (Legit Married) 

  • Ken Lawson (Forgotten Masters) 

  • Austin Valli (Aghast!) 

  • Ryan Creamer (The Nathan) 

  • Robert Neumark Jones (Joe Schmo)

  • David Lami Friebe (Run Away With Me)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Tatyane Meyer (Brazzy Jazzy)

  • Lauren LeBeouf (The Nathan)

  • Harris King (Fornicakes) 

  • Emma Ramos (Dichos)

  • Alessandra Rosenfeld (Silly Girl)

  • Britney Lee Hamilton (#PrincessProblems)

  • Anne-Sophie Soldaini (Tape) 

  • Cyrena Fiel (Topline) 

  • Ali Bill (The Drive-Thru Therapist)

 

Best Actor in a Drama or Thriller

  • John Tague (Civil Disobedience) 

  • Drew Margolis (Insignificant) 

  • Tom Bentey (The American Benefactor)

  • Shoqan Chupanbaev (Life [Omir]) 

  • David Ogrodowski (Absolved) 

  • Ettore Ricoletti (Arthur) 

  • Dan Gregory (Air B&D)

 

Best Actress in a Drama or Thriller

  • Mariana Lewis (Doctor Faustus) 

  • Maggie Cramer [(mis)placed] 

  • Juliana Sevilha (Diary of an Actress)

  • Maddie Chyczij (Weirdos) 

  • Cat Ayyar (Sirens) 

  • Melissa Malone (Kith & Kin) 

  • Vanessa Compagnucci (Arthur) 

  • Molly Esther Wilson (Air B&D)

 

Best Actress in a Sci-Fi or Fantasy

  • Anna Lucie Schollerova (Clearly Human)

  • Emma Houghton (Abracadavers)

  • Yuleum Lee ('Shinjikki' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future)

  • Serena De Sario (In Vino Veritas)

  • Anna Parsons (Retrograde)

 

Best Actor in a Sci-Fi or Fantasy   

  • Ben Myers (Zero Method)  

  • Stephen Bradbury (Cosmic Playtester)

  • Eb Mensah (Miles Behind: A Spider-Man Fan Film)

  • Fabrizio Fallacara (In Vino Veritas)

  • Adler Lafleur (Battle for the Box: Part IV)

 

Best Supporting Actor     

  • Freddy Giorlando (Above the Horizon)

  • Dan Gregory (Air B&D)

  • Corey DiNardo [(mis)placed] 

  • Harry Tseng (Discontent) 

  • James Ciccone (The American Benefactor)

  • Joe Lenihan (Kith & Kin)

  • Sunny Munn (Guinea Pigs)

  • Jeremy Neumark Jones (Joe Schmo)

  • Jeff Naviello (Scarlet Circle)

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ashley Monique Menard (Wasted on the Young) 

  • Nikki Coble (Above the Horizon) 

  • Megan Soo (Weirdos) 

  • Bela Larby (Weirdos) 

  • Elle Garcia (Critically Ashamed) 

  • Alise Morales (The Nathan)

  • Alana Johnson (Brazzy Jazzy)

 

Best Host

  • Augusto Bitter (True Dating Stories)

  • Candice Palladino (It's Daisy May)

  • Evan O'Hare (Haunted Objects)

  • Julian O’Shea (Unknown Melbourne)

  • Jennifer M. Kay and Aimee Theresa (This IS Showbiz)

  • Mike Cunliffe & Arik Sokol (The Tall Bike Joust)

  • Gary Jones (Forgotten Masters)

Best Director in a Comedy     

  • Jessica McGaugh (Womanhood) 

  • Kayla Conroy (Human Telegraphs) 

  • Paradox Delilah (Dentists) 

  • Franca Paschen (Critically Ashamed)

  • John J. Fahey (Run Away With Me)

  • Josh Sullivan (Silly Girl)

 

Best Director in a Drama        

  • Mariana Lewis (Doctor Faustus)

  • Deon van Rooyen, Linda Palmer, Michael Adrian Lockett (Civil Disobedience)

  • Wayne Cella (Insignificant)

  • Russell Conley (Above the Horizon)

  • Dimitriy Kyrykbaev (Life [Omir])

  • Ingrid Franchi (Prisoner)

Best Director in a Thriller

  • Jayleen S. Perez (Air B&D)

  • Young Man Kang (Secretly Sweetly)

  • Jamaal R. Green (Chronicles of Shelton)

  • John P. Dowgin (Prey)

  • Kevin Hejna, Jesse Hutchins (Absolved)

 

Best Director in a Sci-Fi or Fantasy

  • Ben Myers (Zero Method) 

  • Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls (Complete Time Travel Guide) 

  • Rob Alicea (King's Blade) 

  • Tito Guillen (Miles Behind: A Spider-Man Fan Film)

  • Chaewoon Park  ('Shinjikki' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future)

  • Sylvia Ray (My Human Experience)

  • Millie Rose Heywood (Retrograde)

  • Adler Lafleur (Battle for the Box: Part IV)

 

Best Writing (Comedic)

  • Jennifer M. Kay (This IS Showbiz)

  • Maxime Chefdeville (Resistance)

  • Franca Paschen, Giuditta Lattanzi, Elle Garcia, Chike Robinson (Critically Ashamed)

  • Jamie Hart, Sophie Nation, Jonathan Neil Alexander (Sloppy Jones)

  • Ed Toolis (There's an App For That)

  • Saraphina Mattis (Talia Versus)

 

Best Writing (Dramatic)

  • Melissa Malone & Theresa Labreglio   (Kith & Kin)

  • Ben Myers (Zero Method)

  • Deon van Rooyen (Civil Disobedience)

  • Eric Piccoli (Wipe Me Away)

  • Kristi J. Woodard, AJ Hall (#Situationships)

  • Tom Cavanaugh (Now, Now, Now)

 

Best Cinematography (Comedic)

  • Nick Snow (Critically Ashamed)

  • Bobby Sansivero (Brazzy Jazzy)

  • Jr Guajiro (Recife is an Egg)

  • Andrew Morgan (Stakeout)

  • Cameron Roden (Avocado Toast)

  • Sam Schmitz (Lower East Asides)

  • Jeremy J. Nelson (Silly Girl)

 

Best Cinematography (Dramatic)

  • Daniel Cahill, Jonathan Haynes (Discontent)

  • Rachel Gammel (Sirens)

  • Nicholas Richter (Zero Method)

  • Malachi Matcho (Chronicles of Shelton)

  • Christopher Ramsey (Minimally Invasive Procedure)

  • Mihail Syryanov (Life [Omir])

 

Best Ensemble Cast (Comedic)

  • This is B.S.

  • Detention Adventure

  • 23 and Mob

  • Dichos

  • Strings Attached

  • Thirty 

  • Critically Ashamed 

  • Riding the Currency

  • Block Watch

 

Best Ensemble Cast (Dramatic)

  • Retrograde 

  • Above the Horizon 

  • Secretly Sweetly 

  • Chronicles of Shelton 

  • Indelible 

  • Kith & Kin

Best On-Screen Chemistry

  • Junior Orellana & Ralizabeth Orellana (The Couples Struggle: Carcast)

  • Alessandra Noelle Rosenfeld & Josh Sullivan (Silly Girl)

  • Des Morgan & Andrew Morgan (Stakeout)

  • Nathaniel Jameson & Alex Saltiel (& The Bathroom)

  • AJ Hall & Monica Gallman (#Situationships)

 

Best Editing (Comedic)

  • Atsushi Ogata (Lost & Found Cowboy)

  • Zhenya Borisova (DestructoZhanna)

  • Jennifer M. Kay (This IS Showbiz)

  • Liam Hart (Sloppy Jones) 

  • Matt Laud (The Nathan)

  • Liv Parriott (Steep Town)

 

Best Editing (Dramatic)

  • Jamie Lockhart (Absolved)

  • Scott Simerly Jr. (Civil Disobedience)

  • Mariana Lewis (Doctor Faustus) 

  • Marc Fourreau (Hogtown/Ainsi va Manu)

  • Nikolai Metin (The King's Blade) 

  • Shane Rock Nelson (Indelible)

Best Premise

  • Lola Does Manhattan

  • Like in Movies

  • Miles Behind: A Spider-Man Fan Film

  • Weirdos

  • Welcome to Soulshine

  • Prime Cuts

  • Roommate

 

Outstanding Music Video

  • Puzzle 

  • Money (What's It Gonna Do For Me)

  • It's Never Too Late

  • Dream Big

  • Copper Lines

 

Outstanding Trailer

  • The Transformers: Regeneration

  • The Usual

  • Women Empowerment Event Documentary

  • The Gliwensbourg Chronicles

  • Now, Now, Now…

 

Outstanding Script

  • The Stumptown Buzzsaws 

  • The Librarians of the Jules Verne 

  • Rio Realities 

  • Refocused 

  • Gold Cup City 

  • Birthday Boy 

  • Persephone 

  • The Association

Outstanding Short Film (All Genres)

  • Air B&D 

  • #PrincessProblems 

  • Scarlet Circle 

  • Silly Girl 

  • Aghast!

  • Above the Horizon 

  • Indelible

 

Outstanding Mockumentary

  • Talia Versus 

  • Forgotten Masters 

  • Block Watch 

  • This IS Showbiz 

  • The Nathan

 

Outstanding Comedy

  • There's An App For That 

  • Recife is an Egg 

  • Run Away With Me 

  • Fornicakes 

  • Joe Schmo 

  • Legit Married 

  • Dichos 

  • Guineau Pigs 

  • Steep Town

Outstanding Drama

  • Life [Omir]

  • Doctor Faustus

  • Civil Disobedience

  • Prisoner

  • The Photographer

  • Hogtown/Ainsi va Manu

  • Wipe Me Away

  • Minimally Invasive Procedure

  • Weirdos

 

Outstanding Thriller

  • Secretly Sweetly 

  • Absolved 

  • Prey 

  • Kith & Kin 

  • Arthur 

  • Chronicles of Shelton

 

Outstanding Unscripted/Reality

  • The Couples Struggle: Carcast 

  • Unknown Melbourne

  • Ordinary Life Chronicles

  • Prometheus: Season of the Elders

  • The Tall Bike Joust

  • Haunted Objects

 

Outstanding Dramedy

  • Avocado Toast 

  • Critically Ashamed 

  • Dentists 

  • Lower East Asides 

  • Skeleton Crew 

  • Thirty 

  • Topline 

  • The Drive-Thru Therapist

 

Outstanding Sci-Fi

  • Zero Method

  • Cosmic Playtester

  • Complete Time Travel Guide

  • In Vino Veritas

  • Abracadavers

  • My Human Experience

 

Outstanding Sketch Comedy

  • Womanhood 

  • Lost & Found Cowboy 

  • & The Bathroom 

  • True Dating Stories 

  • 23 and Mob 

  • The Subaru Sagas 

  • Wherever You Go 

  • Human Telegraphs 

  • This is B.S.

 

 Outstanding Fantasy

  • Retrograde 

  • Battle for the Box: Part IV 

  • Clearly Human 

  • King's Blade 

  • Shinjikki' The Mermaid Who Predict    The Future 

  • Miles Behind: A Spider-Man Fan Film

NJ WebFest Best of the Best

Winners in their respective Genre Awards advance as nominees for the Best of the Best!

  • Best Comedy Winner

  • Best Drama Winner

  • Best Thriller Winner

  • Best Mockumentary Winner

  • Best Unscripted/Reality Winner

  • Best Sci-Fi Winner

  • Best Sketch Comedy Winner

  • Best Dramedy Winner

  • Best Fantasy Winner

Michael Ajakwe Jr. "Don't Wait, Create" Award

One crea​tor will receive this special Achievement Award in honor of our friend, the father of all webfests and Emmy-Award winner, Michael Ajakwe, Jr.

Theresa Labreglio “Jersey Strong” Award

Awarded to one New Jersey-based talent who makes our state proud!

Direct Selections

Select shows will be awarded with automatic entry into our partner festivals all over the world!