NJ Web Wide Logo.png

2022 Nominees!

Below are the nominees for

Narrative Fiction Podcasts, Actual Play Podcasts, and Actual Play Livestreams.

For Web Series & Shorts nominations, click here.

Winners will be announced at our world-famous Gala on September 25, 2022!

NJ WebFest 2022 - Nominee Laurel.png

Best Overlay Design (of an Actual Play Livestream)

  • Serum7Six, Remus Parish (Humblewood: Of Monsters and Magic)

  • Daegan Day, Rose, Michelle (Vengeance of Ancients)

  • Alex Dunk (The Elendor Chronicles)

  • Sean O’Donovan (Advantage in Paradice)

Best Costume / Makeup (in an Actual Play Livestream)

  • Joey T Badger (Blittle League)

  • Shannon Roby (Advantage in Paradice)

  • Glaiza Champion (Lost Across the Fence)

  • Ibraheem (PRAYERS in the STATIC)

 

Best Game Master (in an Actual Play Livestream)

  • Kendrick Smith (PRAYERS in the STATIC)

  • Aaron Hammonds (His Last Hope)

  • Diana Gaeta (Lost Across the Fence)

  • Alex Dunk (The Elendor Chronicles)

  • Zach Norton (The Hole in the World)

 

Best Player Character Performance (in an Actual Play Livestream)

  • Dan Suelto (Humblewood: Of Monsters and Magic)

  • Vee Reine (His Last Hope)

  • Makari Robinson-McNeese (Another Bad Side Quest)

  • Kayleigh Kane (Blittle League)

  • Dare (We’re Only Gonna Do This Once)

  • WallE Oruam (Lost Across the Fence)

  • Bill Heidrich (The Hole in the World)

 

Best Ensemble Cast (of an Actual Play Livestream)

  • PRAYERS in the STATIC

  • His Last Hope

  • We’re Only Gonna Do This Once

  • The Hole in the World

  • Advantage in Paradice

 

Best Editing (of an Actual Play Podcast)

  • DJ Conway (Eldric Journeys)

  • Jen Frank (Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast)

  • Charles Kelly, Megan Danger, Scottye Moore (The Weird)

  • Ellinor DiLorenzo (The Lost Mountain Saga)

  • Summer Matthews (Missing Annie Lee)

  • Sydney Whittington (A Knight of Shred and Patches)

  • Brandon (Rev) Wentz (The Critshow)

 

Best Sound Design / Mix (of an Actual Play Podcast)

  • DJ Conway (Eldric Journeys)

  • Stephen Garcia (Faeforge Academy)

  • Phillip Stressman (Dangerous Times at Chillhaven High)

  • Ellinor DiLorenzo (The Lost Mountain Saga)

  • Travis Vengroff, Marisa Ewing, Dayn Leonardson (Dark Dice)

  • Kathleen Childs (Sword of Symphonies)

  • Harlan Guthrie (Dice Shame)

 

Best Game Master (in an Actual Play Podcast)

  • DJ Conway (Eldric Journeys)

  • Kendrick Smith (Tales Yet Told)

  • Jeff Stormer (Party of One, Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast)

  • Ellinor DiLorenzo (The Lost Mountain Saga)

  • Cat McDonald (Sword of Symphonies)

  • Jo Guthrie (Dice Shame)

 

Best Player Character Performance (in an Actual Play Podcast)

  • Hilda (Tales Yet Told)

  • Michael Sinclair II (Faeforge Academy)

  • Aaron Catano Saez (Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast)

  • Brennan Lee Mulligan (Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast)

  • Noordin-Ali Kadir (Missing Annie Lee)

  • Aly Grauer (A Knight of Shred and Patches)

Best Ensemble Cast (of an Actual Play Podcast)

  • Tales Yet Told

  • Faeforge Academy

  • Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast

  • Dangerous Times at Chillhaven High

  • The Weird

  • Dark Dice

  • The Critshow

 

Best Ensemble Character Art (Actual Play Podcast & Livestream)

  • Another Bad Side Quest

  • The Elendor Chronicles

  • Advantage in Paradice

  • Lost Across the Fence

  • A Knight of Shred and Patches

  • Dark Dice

Outstanding Actual Play Livestream

  • PRAYERS in the STATIC

  • Humblewood: Of Monsters and Magic

  • Vengeance of Ancients

  • His Last Hope

  • Another Bad Side Quest

  • Blittle League

  • The Elendor Chronicles

  • We’re Only Gonna Do This Once

  • The Hole in the World

  • Advantage in Paradice

  • Lost Across the Fence

 

Outstanding Actual Play Podcast (Playing D&D)

  • Eldric Journeys

  • Faeforge Academy

  • Dark Dice

  • Dice Shame

 

Outstanding Actual Play Podcast (Not playing D&D)

  • Tales Yet Told

  • Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast

  • Dangerous Times at Chillhaven High

  • The Weird

  • The Lost Mountain Saga

  • Missing Annie Lee

  • A Knight of Shred and Patches

  • Party of One

  • Sword of Symphonies

  • The Critshow

 

Best Editing (of a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Kurt Cañez, Sasha Blore (The Call of the Flame)

  • Theresa Matsuura, Rich Pav (Uncanny Robot)

  • Anne Baird, Tal Minear (Falling Forward)

  • Martin D. Fowler, Jonathan A. Goldberg (The Land Whale Murders)

  • Nathaniel Mah (Temujin)

  • Third Person (Midst)

  • Cam Collins (Old Gods of Appalachia)

  • Newton Schottelkotte (Where the Stars Fell)

  • Travis Vengroff, Dayn Leonardson (The White Vault: Avrum)

  • Tal Minear (What Will Be Here?)

 

Best Sound Design / Mixing (of a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Jonathan Pezza (Curious Matter Anthology)

  • Kurt Cañez, Sasha Blore (The Call of the Flame)

  • CJ Drumeller (SOLAR)

  • Ali Silva, Greg Russ (Fireside Mystery Theatre)

  • Steven Kautz, Robin Schweihofer (Mission to the Grey Hole)

  • Steve Shell (Old Gods of Appalachia)

  • AJ Churchill, Shane Rutherfoord-Jones (Earth Eclipsed)

  • Joshua Suhy (Apollyon)

  • Tal Minear (What Will Be Here?)

  • Mike Atchley (Dice Tower Theatre)

 

Best Direction (of a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Peter Hoffman Kimball (Russell Gets Revenge)

  • Chris Polo (Muckey Landing)

  • Conrad Miszuk (Kakos Industries)

  • Rachel J Wilkinson (Vampire: The Masquerade Port Saga)

  • Alexander Augustus (ANGER)

  • Vincent C. Davis (Out of the Ashes)

  • Elspeth Penny (Silva Lining’s Care Plan)

  • Travis Vengroff (The White Vault: Avrum)

  • Russ More (Facing Fate: Black Knight)

  • Josie Eli Herman (The Call of the Void)

Best Writing / Script (of a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Roshan Singh Sambhi (Temujin)

  • John Ramm (Of Ice and Darkness)

  • Charlie Dektar, Becky Goodman (Worse Than You Think)

  • Jack Marone, Bob Raymonda (Forgive Me!)

  • Ed Cho (Ignore City)

  • Jacq Ellem (Tales From Three Corners)

  • Pippa Mackie (Sound the Alarm: Theatre for the Ears)

  • David Devereux (The Tower)

  • Craig Lew (13 Reflections)

  • Michael Alan Herman, Josie Eli Herman (The Call of the Void)

Best Leading Performance (in a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Colin Ferguson (Curious Matter Anthology)

  • Steven Carr (Tales of the Nova Realm)

  • Sandra Espinoza (Uncharted: The Hidden Kingdom)

  • Rachel Crowe (Barjory Buffet: The Cruise Detective)

  • Krystal Osborne (Forgive Me!)

  • Kayvan Khoshkam (Sound the Alarm: Theatre for the Ears)

  • Daphnie Bichler (Dice Tower Theatre)

  • Savannah O’Connor (Ignore City)

  • Caroline Mincks (Falling Forward)

  • Jacq Ellem (Tales From Three Corners)

  • Addison Peacock (The Subjective Truth)

  • Rebecca Evans (We Fix Space Junk)

  • Katrina Allen (The Tower)

  • Jordan O’Neal (Chaotic Idiots: The Series)

 

Best Supporting Performance (in a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Danielle Pinnock (SOLAR)

  • Danyelle Ellett (The Subjective Truth)

  • Riley Silverman (Vampire: The Masquerade Port Saga)

  • Gonzo Gonzalez (Mission to the Grey Hole)

  • Shaparak Khrosandi (Silva Lining’s Care Plan)

  • Minerva Jayne (13 Reflections)

  • Jesse Jerdak (Dice Tower Theatre)

  • Hedley Knights (We Fix Space Junk)

  • Shota Svanidze (The White Vault: Avrum)

  • Sophia Campion (Twinemies)

  • Rebecca Ryan (Kakos Industries)

Best Chemistry (in a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Becky Goodman & Charlie Dektar (Worse Than You Think)

  • Tal Minear & Brad Colbroock (Someone Dies in this Elevator)

  • Fee Basanavicius & Children’s Horn Section (Dr. Raymond Pants’ Books-on-Tape-on-Demand)

  • Patrick O’Connor & Savannah O’Connor (Ignore City)

  • Third Person (Midst)

  • Marquita Richardson & Theo Ramsey (Apollyon)

  • Michael Alan Herman & Allison Megroet (The Call of the Void)

  • Rachel Crowe & Brad Beideman (Barjory Buffet: The Cruise Detective)

Best Ensemble Cast (of a Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Temujin

  • Muckey Landing

  • The Land Whale Murders

  • Fireside Mystery Theatre

  • THE FORKS!

  • Midst

  • Chaotic Idiots: The Series

  • Where the Stars Fell

  • Facing Fate: Black Knight

  • What Will Be Here?

 

Best Original Song

  • “Running Away Again” by Naked Lake (Yazeba’s Bed & Breakfast)

  • “A Knight of Shred and Patches” by Dora Violet (A Knight of Shred and Patches)

  • “Worst Things First” by Shawn Korkle (Russell Gets Revenge)

  • “Nowhere to Go” by The Shake Ups (Ignore City)

  • “The Hidden Kingdom - Main Theme” by Evan Boyerman (Uncharted: The Hidden Kingdom)

  • “Last Floor” by Trace Callahan (Someone Dies on this Elevator)

  • “We Fix Space Junk Theme” by Hedley Knights (We Fix Space Junk)

  • “The Land Unknown” by Landon Blood (Old Gods of Appalachia)

 

Best Original Score

  • James Ketelaar (Dangerous Times at Chillhaven High)

  • Julian Ray Matsuura (Uncanny Robot)

  • Patrick O'Connor, Ed Cho (Ignore City)

  • Evan Boyerman, Zachary Horner (Uncharted: The Hidden Kingdom)

  • Grace Valerie-Lynette, Thomas Ward, Benjamin Holzwart (Twinemies)

  • AJ Churchill, Shane Rutherfoord-Jones, Alessandro Apolloni (Earth Eclipsed)

  • Neal Brand (Of Ice and Darkness)

  • Third Person (Midst)

  • David Devereux (The Tower)

  • Travis Vengroff, Steven Melin, Brandon Boone, Hitoshi Sakimoto (Dark Dice)

  • Matt Roi Berger (The Land Whale Murders)

Best Anthology

  • We’re Only Gonna Do This Once

  • Party of One

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • Dr. Raymond Pants’ Books-on-Tape-on-Demand

  • Sound the Alarm: Theatre for the Ears

  • Fireside Mystery Theatre

  • Curious Matter Anthology

 

Best Cover Art of a Fiction Podcast

  • All Shows Are Nominated

 

Best Family Friendly

  • Uncharted: The Hidden Kingdom

  • Mission to the Grey Hole

  • THE FORKS!

  • Tales From Three Corners

  • Dice Tower Theatre

Outstanding Comedy (Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Twinemies

  • Russell Gets Revenge

  • Barjory Buffet: The Cruise Detective

  • Forgive Me!

  • Dr. Raymond Pants’ Books-on-Tape-on-Demand

  • Sound the Alarm: Theatre for the Ears

  • Muckey Landing

  • Kakos Industries

  • The Land Whale Murders

  • Fireside Mystery Theatre

  • THE FORKS!

  • Facing Fate: Black Knight

 

Outstanding Science Fiction (Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Curious Matter Anthology

  • SOLAR

  • Worse Than You Think

  • Ignore City

  • Falling Forward

  • Midst

  • Mission to the Grey Hole

  • We Fix Space Junk

  • Earth Eclipsed

  • What Will Be Here?

  • The Call of the Void

 

Outstanding Fantasy (Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • The Call of the Flame

  • Tales of the Nova Realm

  • Out of the Ashes

  • The Tower

  • Where the Stars Fell

  • Dice Tower Theatre

 

Outstanding Drama (Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Temujin

  • The Subjective Truth

  • Tales From Three Corners

  • ANGER

  • Chaotic Idiots: The Series

  • Silva Lining’s Care Plan

  • Apollyon

  • Uncharted: The Hidden Kingdom

 

Outstanding Horror/Thriller (Narrative Fiction Podcast)

  • Of Ice and Darkness

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • Uncanny Robot Podcast

  • Vampire: The Masquerade Port Saga

  • Old Gods of Appalachia

  • 13 Reflections

NJ WebFest Best of the Best

Winners of the "Outstanding" Genre categories advance as nominees for the Best of the Best!

Direct Selections

Select shows will be awarded with automatic entry into our partner festivals all over the world!