2021 Fiction Podcast
Nominees!

Here are the inaugural fiction podcast nominees for the 2021 New Jersey WebFest. Winners will be announced live at our world-famous Gala on September 19, 2021!

Screen Shot 2021-08-12 at 2.06.17 PM.png

Best Editing of an Actual Play

  • Dungeons & Dragons & Daughters – Curtis Bolin

  • Facing Fate: Shadows – Russ More

  • Quest Friends – Kyle Decker

  • Starship Tempest – Ryan Schile, Travis Sauder, Brian Finifter

  • Stranded in Strahd – Devon Chulick

 

Best Editing of a Narrative Fiction

  • Magus Elgar – Kennedy Phillips, Andrew Cornell, Jason Foster, Nicolas Fedora

  • Midst – Third Person

  • Muckey Landing – Mike Polo

  • Rogue Tyger – William R. Coughlan, Maurice Malde

  • The Magnus Archives – Annie Fitch, Elizabeth Moffatt, Brock Winstead, Nico Vettese

  • Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery – Jeffrey Nils Gardner

 

Best Sound Design of an Actual Play

  • Dark Dice – Travis Vengroff, Marisa Ewing

  • Starship Tempest – Ryan Schile

  • Sword of Symphonies – Kathleen Childs

  • Tabletop for the End of the World – Jemarc Axinto

  • Tall Dwarf Tavern – Dakotah Mann

 

Best Sound Design of a Narrative Fiction

  • Carcerem – Shane Salk, Tim McKeown

  • Priced to Sell – Katrina Salicrup

  • Tales of the Nova Realm – Jonathan Luna

  • The Leviathan Chronicles – Robin Shore, Luke Allen

  • The Vanishing Act – Daniel Etti-Williams

  • The White Vault – Travis Vengroff, Brandon Strader

  • Wandering with the Dead – Cody Signore

  • We Fix Space Junk – Hedley Knights

  • Windfall – Adam Raymonda

Best Series Premise of an Actual Play

  • Don’t Drink and Dungeons & Dragons

  • Dungeons & Dragons & Daughters

  • Party of One

  • Starship Tempest

  • Stranded in Strahd

  • The Eternity Archives

 

Best Series Premise of a Narrative Fiction

  • It’s Your Funeral

  • Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • The Call of the Void

  • The Peculiar: Odd Tales for Odd People

  • The Viridian Wild

  • Uncanny Japan

 

Best Director

  • Dem Times – Poppy Clifford

  • Dirty Detectives – Keith Korneluk

  • HappyGoLukky – Daniel Nichols 

  • The Peculiar: Odd Tales for Odd People – Frank Leggett

  • Rogue Tyger – Bjorn Munson

  • Rosa Kranz and Gilda Stern Aren’t Dead – Sarah Golding

  • The Truth – Jonathan Mitchell

Best Writing/Script

  • Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!) – Ashley Quach

  • Dem Times – Rhys Reed-Johnson, Jacob Roberts-Mensah

  • HappyGoLukky – Daniel Nichols

  • Meet Cute – Julia Thompson, Vincent Cacchione, Rob Wilder

  • October by May – Edward T. May

  • Pronoia Presents – Aaron Garrett

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator – Brad Colbroock, Andrew Siañez-De La O, Erin Kyan

  • The Truth - Roney

  • Uncle Walter’s Year of Wonder – Daniel Williams

Best Game Master

  • Don’t Drink and Dungeons & Dragons – Jasen Miyamoto

  • Party of One – Jeff Stormer

  • Quest Friends – Kyle Decker

  • Sword of Symphonies – Cat McDonald

  • The Call – Derek Snow

 

Best Leading Performance

  • (exp)lore – Kiana Woo (Winslow)

  • Dem Times – David Omordia (Samuel)

  • Short of Breath – Kristina Haddad

  • Tales from Three Corners – Jacq Ellem

  • Tales of the Nova Realm – Steven Carr (Lead Voice Actor)

  • The Call of the Void – Michael Alan Herman (Topher)

  • The Knight Stories – Jim Hudson (Nick Knight)

  • Uncanny Japan – Theresa Masuura (Self)

  • Uncle Walter’s Year of Wonder – Marty Garavaglia (Uncle Walter)

  • Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery – Clarisa Cherie Rios (Lilian “Lily” Harper)

 

Best Supporting Performance

  • Arden – Libby Woodbridge (Dana Hamill)

  • Dem Times – Jimand Allotey (Belinda)

  • Meet Cute – Lisa Loeb (Lisa Loeb)

  • Rogue Tyger – Yasmin Tuazon (Shen Enling)

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator – Alice Wong (Waverly)

  • The Magnus Archives – Alexander J Newall (Martin Blackwood)

  • The Vanishing Act – Corbette Pasko (Bernadette Glob)

  • Wandering with the Dead – Kim Ramón (Mama)

  • Where the Stars Fell – Kiera Gill (Mama Gabe)

  • Windfall – Mallory Roach (Kendall)

 

Best Player Character Performance

  • Dark Dice – Hem Cleveland (Rowena Granitepike)

  • DDOS the Dragon – Jeph B. Lee (Randall Savage)

  • Sword of Symphonies – Kathleen Childs (Tissa)

  • Sword of Symphonies – Kersten Hegberg (Penelope)

  • Tabletop for the End of the World – Manuel Lugo (Torrin Ghesh)

  • The Call – Janessa Coles (Althea Goodyear)

 

Best Chemistry

  • Arden – Michelle Agresti (Bea Cadely) / Tracey Sayed (Brenda Bentley)

  • Dem Times – David Omordia (Samuel), Shari Brock (Efua)

  • Locked In – Micheál McDaid (Sam), Brogan Wakeley (Micky)

  • Meet Cute – Christine Lakin (Kitty), Ted Limpert (Noah)

  • Rosa Krans and Gilda Stern Aren’t Dead – Fiona Thraille (Rosa), Sarah Golding (Gilda)

  • Timestorm – Leilany Figueroa (Alexa Ventura) Claudio Venancia (Beni Ventura)

Best Theme Song

  • Dem Times – Joshua KYEOT – Childhood Memories

  • Muckey Landing – Jim Rezac “Muckey Landing Theme Song”

  • Shattered Dungeons – David DeSanto “Shattered Dungeons Theme Song”

  • Stranded in Strahd – Astral Players  “D&D Tonight”

  • Tall Dwarf Tavern – Dakotah Mann “Zendikar Intro”

  • We Fix Space Junk – Hedley Knights “We Fix Space Junk Theme Tune”

Best Ensemble Cast of an Actual Play

  • DDOS the Dragon

  • Dungeons & Dragons & Daughters

  • Quest Friends

  • Starship Tempest

  • Sword of Symphonies

  • Tabletop for the End of the World

  • The Call

 

Best Ensemble Cast of a Narrative Fiction 

  • Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)

  • Dem Times

  • Locked In

  • Rosa Kranz and Gilda Stern Aren’t Dead

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • The Hauntings of Elgin Barrett

  • The Truth

  • Where the Stars Fell

 

Best Original Scoring

  • Dark Dice – Steven Melin, Mike Pettry, Jeff Goldblum, Brandon Strader, Travis Vengroff

  • Dem Times – Kwaku “REEZ” Dapaah-Opoku

  • Magus Elgar – Hamed Hokamzadeh, Andrew Maz

  • Shattered Dungeons – David DeSanto

  • Sword of Symphonies – Kathleen Childs

  • The Magnus Archives – Sam Jones

  • Theatre of the Mind “The Mysterious Card” – Jay Woelfel

Best Anthology

  • (exp)lore

  • October by May

  • Party of One

  • Pronoia Presents

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • Tales from Three Corners

  • The Truth

Best Family Friendly

  • Dungeons & Dragons & Daughters

  • Magus Elgar

  • Read Me a Story, Ink

  • Rogue Tyger

  • HappyGoLukky

  • Timestorm

Outstanding Actual Play Podcast playing D&D

  • Dark Dice

  • Don’t Drink & Dungeons & Dragons

  • Dungeons & Dragons & Daughters

  • Stranded in Strahd

  • Tabletop for the End of the World

  • Tall Dwarf Tavern

Outstanding Actual Play Podcast not playing D&D

  • DDOS the Dragon

  • Facing Fate: Shadows

  • Party of One

  • Quest Friends

  • Shattered Dungeons

  • Starship Tempest

  • Sword of Symphonies

  • The Call

  • The Eternity Archives

Outstanding Comedy

  • Arden

  • Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)

  • Dirty Detectives

  • Meet Cute

  • Muckey Landing

  • Pronoia Presents

  • Rosa Kranz and Gilda Stern Aren’t Dead

  • The Vanishing Act

  • Uncanny Japan

  • We Fix Space Junk

Outstanding Science Fiction

  • (exp)lore

  • Midst

  • Rogue Tyger

  • The Call of the Void

  • The Leviathan Chronicles

  • The Magnus Archives

  • Timestorm

  • Windfall

Outstanding Fantasy

  • Carcarem

  • Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services

  • Magus Elgar

  • Tales of the Nova Realm

  • HappyGoLukky

  • The Knight Stories

  • The Viridian Wild

  • Where the Stars Fell

Outstanding Drama

  • Dem Times

  • It’s Your Funeral

  • Read Me a Story, Ink

  • Someone Dies in this Elevator

  • Tales from Three Corners

  • The Peculiar: Odd Tales for Odd People

  • The Truth

  • Uncle Walter’s Year of Wonder

  • Wandering with the Dead

Outstanding Horror/Thriller

  • Locked In

  • October By May

  • Priced to Sell

  • Short of Breath

  • The Hauntings of Elgin Barrett

  • The White Vault

  • Theatre of the Mind – “The Mysterious Card”

  • Unwell, a Midwestern Gothic Mystery

NJ WebFest Best of the Best

Winners in their respective Genre Awards advance as nominees for the Best of the Best!

  • Best Actual Play, playing D&D

  • Best Actual Play, not playing D&D

  • Best Comedy Winner

  • Best Science-Fiction Winner

  • Best Fantasy Series Winner

  • Best Drama Series Winner

  • Best Horror/Thriller Series Winner